?

Log in

Nov. 27th, 2009

The Official SEEK NOT MY HEART Post

Welcome, readers, to the post that will be solely dedicated to all things about my work-in-progress, SEEK NOT MY HEART.

This fic, which is an AU challenge that features genderswitch in the form of having been born the gender opposite of what they were born in canon, stars Severus Snape and Lily Evans as Severina Snape and Evan Lillian.

So, come on in and take a look around!

- The Iman Lestrange


COME ON IN!Collapse )

Jul. 26th, 2009

...well, you see...

So, um, yeah -

The deadlessness is still in full effect.

Srsly, trufaxs.

I just have absolutely no leisure time - and, for me, leisure is defined as my laptop, my writings, a good book or two, and a heap of fanfic.

Leisure is the one with deadness, not me.

I briefly thought it was Easter and my leisure had been ressurected, but sadly, I was mistaken. I will try to make it Easter as often as I can, but I am but a mere human...

A super stressed, continuously sickly, insanely busy human...

But, one nonetheless.




Lots of love,

nadiya xxx

Mar. 6th, 2009

29 Weeks of Exile


Ahem.

So.

According to my profile, I haven't updated this doo-dad in twenty-nine weeks. Last time I posted anything was on 13 August 2008. Haven't shown my face around here for over seventh months.

Hmm.

Well.

Ain't that some shit?

I can honestly say that I have had good reason. Really, I do.

I mean, when you take into account school (Never in my life did I think the eleventh grade would be so fucking hard! ), extracurricular activities (The Mother won out in the end and insisted that this school year, I would not come straight home and lock myself in my room with my thoughts as my only company), friends (Well, more like people to hang out with and get into amusing and interesting trouble with), helping out around the house (How the fuck does the kitchen manage to stay dirty all the time? I mean, seriously?), helping The Mother with the kids (With tater-tots running around here at three years old and six months, I'm just about ready to pop out my own sprogs and be Mommy - that's how fucking much I'm taking care of these crumb-snatchers), my dealings with romance and the other half of the species frequently called males by the more good-natured ones (Why, oh why must I always attract the incredibly hott and attractive but undeniably ignorant motherfuckers who can't seem to have a relationship without some degree of drama? ), numerous and distressing medical problems (I'm so fucking ready to trade in this body for a healthy, properly fuctional one! ) and admitted apathy and disinterest (I'll admit the online communities, forums, and fanfictions were an escape for dealing with a near-to-nonexistent social life, but now that I actually have a life, I just don't seem to be as dependent on Teh Internetz)...

Yeah.

Um.

Yeah.

However, depsite all of that, I randomly decided that I want to come back to my true home - The Internetz, more specifically fanfiction. I've been thinking about for a while now and I believe that I can achieve a balance between the two - real life and my sweet escape.

This now means that my fanfiction universe will see a return of its Sun (me!). Even thought I'm doing some serious realignment of the cosmos - I'm talking some serious reconstruction of my fics, including but not limited to characters, plots, and internal canon - I'm glad to be orbiting back in my own carefully crafted universe.

Unfortunately, I"m currently being hopsitalized (I have been in this blasted place for over a week - I WANT TO GO HOME, YOU FUCKERS! I mean, I know they're helping me, doing the best job they can with what's going on, and this is exactly where I need to be, but still...I'm going up the walls!) but, in an attempt to look on the bright side, I figure this gives me ample time to start putting my ressurection into works. And this will be a big comeback, total rejuvenation.

I'm back, baby!

- nadiya xxx